Notice of Sale

(First published in the Greeley County Republican on Wednesday, September 2, 2026) 3t

 


IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF GREELEY COUNTY, KANSAS

CIVIL DEPARTMENT

 


Rocket Mortgage, LLC f/k/a  )

Quicken Loans, LLC, Plaintiff, )

vs. )

)

Kirbi Stum; Shaneise Stum; United States of )

America, Secretary of Housing and Urban ) Pursuant to K.S.A.

Development; State of Kansas, Department of ) Chapter 60

Revenue; John Doe (Tenant/Occupant); )

Mary Doe (Tenant/Occupant) )

)

Defendants. )

Case No. GL-2025-CV-000006

Court Number:


NOTICE OF SALE

 


Under and by virtue of an Order of Sale issued to me by the Clerk of the District Court of Greeley County, Kansas, the undersigned Sheriff of Greeley County, Kansas, will offer for sale at public auction and sell to the highest bidder for cash in hand, at the Front Door of the Courthouse at Tribune Greeley County, Kansas, on September 24, 2026, at 10:00 AM, the following real estate:

 

The South Six Feet (S 6’) of Lot Two (2), All of Lots Three (3)

 and Four (4) and the North Fifteen Feet (N 15’) of Lot Five 

 (5), Block Seventy-nine (79), First Addition to the City of 

Tribune, Greeley County, Kansas, commonly known as 319 

Ingalls Ave, Tribune, KS  67879 (the “Property”)

 


to satisfy the judgment in the above-entitled case.  The sale is to be made without appraisement and subject to the redemption period as provided by law, and further subject to the approval of the Court.  For more information, visit www.Southlaw.com

 


Jessica McDaniel-Brown, Sheriff

  Greeley County, Kansas

 


Prepared By:

SouthLaw, P.C.

Blair T. Gisi (KS #24096)

13160 Foster,, Suite 100

Overland Park, KS 66213-2660

(913) 663-7600

(913) 663-7899 (Fax)

Attorneys for Plaintiff

(256029)

LEGALS

thumb

Treasurer's Quarterly Statement

Treasurer's Quarterly Statement

RESOLUTION# 2026 - 007

(Published in the Greeley County Republican  on Wednesday, September 2, 2026) RESOLUTION# 2026 - 007 A RESOLUTION TO SUBMIT TO THE QUALIFIED ELECTORS OF THE CITY OF TRIBUNE, KANSAS THE PROPOSITION OF LEVYING A ONE PERCENT (1.0%) RETAILERS’ SALES TAX IN THE... [More]

thumb

Greeley County Schools Notice of Hearing 2026-2027 Budget

Greeley County Schools Notice of Hearing 2026-2027 Budget

thumb

Notice of Budget Hearing - City of Horace

Notice of Budget Hearing - City of Horace

thumb

Notice of Budget Hearing - Unified Greeley County

Notice of Budget Hearing - Unified Greeley County

thumb

Unified Greeley County - General Services District. Fund Page, General

Unified Greeley County - General Services District. Fund Page, General

thumb

Delinquent Real Estate Notice for 2025

Delinquent Real Estate Notice for 2025

thumb

Notice of Budget Hearing - Unified Greeley County - Municipal Services District

Notice of Budget Hearing - Unified Greeley County - Municipal Services District

More Legals

SPORTS

Varsity Tennis starts their season at Cimarron

The varsity team traveled to Cimarron Thursday, August 27th. There were eight teams competing: Cimarron, Meade, St. John, South Central, Ulysses, Scott City, Liberal and Tribune. Our numbers are way down after losing six players out of our 13 girls out last year, so lots of... [More]

Gutterball Queens win Monday night women’s league

The Gutterball Queens outlasted Ed’s Ladies for the win in the Monday night women’s league roll off.    The Queens consistently bowling above their averages in the second half of the season carried over in the finals as well and got them the win.  The... [More]

thumb

Greeley County Fun Run/Walk Results for 2026

Photo caption: Ryleigh Gooch, Jim Myers, Reagan Hahn, Quenton Myers, Jeryn Stewart, and Tenley Stewart were among the 36 runners and walkers taking part in Saturday morning’s Fun Run/Walk.  The Greeley County Cross Country team would like to thank all of the participants... [More]

thumb

Prairie Ridge Golf Course Club Championship held Saturday and Sunday, July 25 and 26

Photo caption: Mike Mishler, left, won the seniors division in the Club Championship with a 162 weekend total. Monica Slattery, center, was the women’s champion; she shot a 93 for the weekend. AJ Govert, right, was the men’s champion. He shot a 144 for the weekend.... [More]

Fireworks & Fairways results

Editor’s note: I apologize for the delay in sharing these results from the Fourth of July.  On Saturday, July 4, the Prairie Ridge Golf Course hosted a two-person scramble titled Fireworks and Fairways.  Winners were as follows: Championship Flight First... [More]

thumb

Cheerleaders bring home hardware from UCA camp

Photo caption: Lorilai Zerr, Britney Helpingstine, and Annaleigh Long flash their various trophies and medals after last week’s UCA Camp in Sterling. Photo by Bailey Talbott. The Greeley County High School Cheerleaders attended a Universal Cheerleaders Association (UCA)... [More]

thumb

Lady Jackrabbits change style of play during summer competitions

Photo caption: The High School Lady Jackrabbits competed in a Scott City League, at a Greensburg tournament, and at home against Syracuse over the summer. In the front row, from left to right, are Scarlett Shafer, Addyson Kennedy, Shaydan Howell, and Charlize Shafer.  In... [More]

thumb

Slattery hits hole in one

Jeff Slattery hit his second hole in one on hole two at Prairie Ridge Golf Course at Men’s Night last Thursday evening, July 9. Courtesy photo. 

More Sports

NEWS

thumb

Horace Greeley Museum receives $94,982 Heritage Trust Fund grant

Photo caption: Katrina Ringler, from the Kansas State Historical Society, presents a ceremonial check to Greeley County Historical Society members and guests on Thursday, August 27. In the front row, from left to right, are Ringler, Museum Curator Marylin Kleymann, Board President... [More]

thumb

Director of Nursing Janie Schmidt honored

Greeley County Health Services hosted a reception last Thursday, August 27, in honor of Janie Schmidt, longtime Director of Nursing at the Greeley County Hospital. She served as the DON for 11 years. Schimdt is pursuing her certification as a nurse practitioner; upon completion,... [More]

thumb

GCCD gifts reusable bags to the Food Pantry

Photo caption: Jewel Hoffman, Kathleen Dowling, and Payton Walk pose with new totes for families utilizing the Greeley County Food Pantry. Hoffman, a board member for Greeley County Community Development, suggested purchasing the reusable totes after seeing the Food Pantry repeatedly... [More]

Closed for Labor Day, Thursday paper next week

The Greeley County Republican will be closed Friday, September 4, and Monday, September 7, for the Labor Day holiday.  Next week’s paper will publish on Thursday, September 10.  Please have all submissions into the paper by 12 noon on Tuesday, September 8. ... [More]

Ribbon Cutting for the New Gym, Thursday, September 10

A ribbon cutting for the new gym has been scheduled for Thursday, September 10, at 2 p.m. at Greeley County Schools.  This event will showcase the new gym as well as new locker rooms, which will be open to the public for the evening.   Greeley County Schools will... [More]

Country Fresh Market this Wednesday

The next Country Fresh Market is scheduled for this Wednesday, September 2. The market will take place from 4:30 – 6 p.m. in front of and on the lot south of the Greeley County Library.  Vendors will include:  Howard Votruba – Eggs  Kirby Kleymann... [More]

Prairie Palooza set for Saturday, September 12

The fourth Prairie Palooza of the season is scheduled for Saturday evening, September 12, at the Horace Greeley Museum and Gazebo.  The museum will open at 4 p.m. Yard games will be set up for kids and adults to enjoy. Bring your lawn chair and enjoy a free-will donation... [More]

thumb

No signs of fall yet

Photo caption: Those attending Thursday’s Fall Field Day at the Irrigation Annex walked back to their vehicles after the morning’s tour. After a week without any triple digit temperatures, the week’s high temperature climbed back to 102 for Saturday, August... [More]

More News

OBITUARIES

thumb

Kenneth L. Beougher

Kenneth L. Beougher was born on June 11, 1934 on the family farm in Gove County. He passed away on August 24, 2026 at Wheat Haven in McDonald. Ken was raised on the family farm alongside his three brothers and two sisters. He attended several rural schools in Gove County before... [More]

thumb

Mereta Carol (Morgan) Stone

Mereta Stone, 90, passed away on July 20, 2026, at Brookdale in Dodge City. She was born on December 6, 1935, in Tribune to Merle and Margaret (Jones) Morgan. Mereta attended and graduated from Tribune schools. She started her career as a type setter for The Daily Globe then... [More]

thumb

Richard “Rick” Phillip Coupland, Jr.

Richard Phillip Coupland, Jr., lovingly known as Rick, passed away peacefully on July 2, 2026, in Flagstaff, Arizona, at the age of 80. Rick was born on August 25, 1945, in Pueblo, Colorado, to Richard Phillip Coupland and Irma Eileen Coupland (Shacklett). He is survived by... [More]

thumb

Thelma I. Carlson

Thelma Isabel Carlson of Longmont, Colorado passed away on Wednesday, May 27, 2026, at the age of 97. Thelma arrived at the Ferne and Oscar Carlson home in Tribune on December 16, 1928. She joined two-year-old Selma and one-year-old Velma. In the following two years both John... [More]

thumb

Arla Peter

Arla Peter, age 71, passed away on Wednesday, June 3, 2026, at the Greeley County Hospital in Tribune. She was born on September 17, 1954, in Tribune to Lawrence and Marjorie Woelk Peter. She was a lifelong member of the Tribune community. Surviving family includes her brother... [More]

thumb

Judson P. Price, Sr.

Judson P. Price, Sr., age 96, passed away on Tuesday, May 26, 2026, at the Sunrise of Sandy Senior Living Center in Sandy, Utah.  He was born on April 21, 1930, in Sabetha, the son of Lyle Phillips and Ruth Mildred Hall Price.  He was the past owner and operator of... [More]

thumb

Becky Lynn Keller

Becky Keller, 74, of Olathe, passed peacefully into God’s arms on Tuesday, May 19, 2026. Becky was born on July 14, 1951, to her loving and devoted parents, Israel “Harry” and Thelma Trigg in Ottawa. Her childhood was spent in rural southwestern Kansas, where... [More]

Celebration of Life for Derek Justin Smith

A Celebration of Life for Derek Justin Smith will be held Saturday, June 6, 2026, at 10:30 a.m. at the Presbyterian Church in Tribune.  Memorials can be given to the Derek Smith Memorial Fund, P.O. Box 433, Tribune, KS 67879. 

More Obituaries

View All Obituaries