(First published in the Greeley County Republican
on Wednesday, August 12, 2026) 3t
IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE TWENTY-FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
WITHIN AND FOR THE COUNTY OF GREELEY, STATE OF KANSAS
Novus Ag, LLC
Plaintiff,
vs.Case No. GL-2026-CV-000005
Involves Title to Real Estate
Ashley R. Bjorklund, et al.
Defendants.
Pursuant to K.S.A. Chapter 60
NOTICE OF SUIT
Foreclosure, Title to Real Estate Involved
To: Ashley R. Bjorklund, Jon T. Bjorklund, Rainmaker Ag Services, Inc., Nutrien Ag Solutions, Inc., TBK Bank, SSB, and the unknown heirs, executors, administrators, devisees, trustees, creditors, and assigns of any deceased Defendants; the unknown spouses of any Defendants; the unknown officers, successors, trustees, creditors and assigns of any Defendants that are existing, dissolved or dormant corporations; the unknown executors, administrators, devisees, trustees, creditors, successors and assigns of any Defendants that are or were partners or in partnership; the unknown guardians, conservators, administrators, devisees, trustees, creditors and assigns of any Defendant or Defendant’s alleged to be deceased, and all other persons who are or may be concerned including tenants or occupants.
You are notified that a Foreclosure Petition has been filed in the 25th Judicial District for the County of Greeley, State of Kansas, by Novus Ag, LLC, praying for foreclosure by virtue of that certain Journal Entry of Default Judgment entered in Greeley County District Court Case No. GL-2026-CV-000001 against Defendants Rainmaker Ag Services, Inc., Ashley R. Bjorklund, and Jon T. Bjorklund, has a judgment lien in and to the following real property:
Tract 1: Surface Rights only in and to: Lots Three (3) and Four (4) and the East Half of the Southwest Quarter (E/2 SW/4), otherwise described as the Southwest Quarter (SW/4) of Section Seven (7), Township Eighteen (18) South, Range Thirty-nine (39) West of the Sixth (6th) Principal Meridian, Greeley County, Kansas, LESS AND EXCEPT a triangular tract of land, beginning at the South West corner of said section Seven, thence North along the West line of said Section Seven to a point on said line Five Hundred Forty-five Feet (545’) North of the point of beginning; then in a South easterly direction along the hypotenuse of a triangle to a point on the South line of said Section Seven (7) which said point is Six Hundred Sixty-five Feet (665’) East of the point of beginning; then West along the South line of said Section to the point of beginning, Including all Water Rights thereto; and
Tract 2: Surface Rights only in and to: The Northwest Quarter (NW/4) of Section Seven (7), Township Eighteen (18) South, Range Thirty-nine (39) West of the Sixth (6th) Principal Meridian, Greeley County, Kansas, Including all Water Rights thereto; and
Tract 3: The North Half (N/2) of Section Twenty-five (25), Township Seventeen (17) South, Range Forty-three (43) West of the Sixth (6th) Principal Meridian, Greeley County, Kansas; and
Tract 4: The Southwest Quarter (SW/4) of Section Twenty-four (24), Township Seventeen (17) South, Range Forty-three (43) West of the Sixth (6th) Principal Meridian, Greeley County, Kansas; and
Tract 5: Surface Rights only in and to: A tract of land located in the Southwest Quarter (SW1/4) of Section Six (6), Township Eighteen (18) South, Range Thirty-Nine (39) West of the Sixth (6th) Principal Meridian, Greeley County, Kansas more particularly described as follows: Beginning at the Southwest corner of said section, thence, on an assumed bearing of N 00*11’21” E, along the West line of said section, a distance of five hundred three and no hundredths (503.00) feet, thence S 89*41’43” E for a distance of one thousand four hundred twenty-nine and no hundredths (1429.00) feet, thence S 00*11’21” W for a distance of five hundred three and no hundredths (503.00) feet to the South line of said section, thence N 89*41’43” W, along the South line of said section, for a distance of one thousand four hundred twenty-nine (1429.00) feet to the point of beginning, containing 16.5 acres, said tract being subject to road right-of-way along its West and South boundaries.
You are hereby required to plead or otherwise defend or answer the Foreclosure Petition on or before September 30, 2026 in the Greeley County District Court in Tribune, Kansas. If you fail to timely answer or otherwise defend, the foreclosure petition will be taken as true, and judgment foreclosing upon the real property ordering it sold, will be rendered accordingly.
/s/Benjamin Jackson
Benjamin Jackson Ks. Sp. Ct. #26922
Jackson Legal Group, LLC
325 S. Main St.
Scott City, KS 67871
Ph: 620-874-9844
Fax: 307-369-1781
ben@jacksonlegalgroup.netAttorney for Plaintiff
(Published in the Greeley County Republican on Wednesday, September 2, 2026) RESOLUTION# 2026 - 007 A RESOLUTION TO SUBMIT TO THE QUALIFIED ELECTORS OF THE CITY OF TRIBUNE, KANSAS THE PROPOSITION OF LEVYING A ONE PERCENT (1.0%) RETAILERS’ SALES TAX IN THE... [More]
(First published in the Greeley County Republican on Wednesday, September 2, 2026) 3t IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF GREELEY COUNTY, KANSAS CIVIL DEPARTMENT Rocket Mortgage, LLC f/k/a ) Quicken Loans, LLC, Plaintiff, ) vs. ) ) Kirbi Stum;... [More]
Greeley County Schools Notice of Hearing 2026-2027 Budget
Unified Greeley County - General Services District. Fund Page, General
The varsity team traveled to Cimarron Thursday, August 27th. There were eight teams competing: Cimarron, Meade, St. John, South Central, Ulysses, Scott City, Liberal and Tribune. Our numbers are way down after losing six players out of our 13 girls out last year, so lots of... [More]
The Gutterball Queens outlasted Ed’s Ladies for the win in the Monday night women’s league roll off. The Queens consistently bowling above their averages in the second half of the season carried over in the finals as well and got them the win. The... [More]
Photo caption: Ryleigh Gooch, Jim Myers, Reagan Hahn, Quenton Myers, Jeryn Stewart, and Tenley Stewart were among the 36 runners and walkers taking part in Saturday morning’s Fun Run/Walk. The Greeley County Cross Country team would like to thank all of the participants... [More]
Photo caption: Mike Mishler, left, won the seniors division in the Club Championship with a 162 weekend total. Monica Slattery, center, was the women’s champion; she shot a 93 for the weekend. AJ Govert, right, was the men’s champion. He shot a 144 for the weekend.... [More]
Editor’s note: I apologize for the delay in sharing these results from the Fourth of July. On Saturday, July 4, the Prairie Ridge Golf Course hosted a two-person scramble titled Fireworks and Fairways. Winners were as follows: Championship Flight First... [More]
Photo caption: Lorilai Zerr, Britney Helpingstine, and Annaleigh Long flash their various trophies and medals after last week’s UCA Camp in Sterling. Photo by Bailey Talbott. The Greeley County High School Cheerleaders attended a Universal Cheerleaders Association (UCA)... [More]
Photo caption: The High School Lady Jackrabbits competed in a Scott City League, at a Greensburg tournament, and at home against Syracuse over the summer. In the front row, from left to right, are Scarlett Shafer, Addyson Kennedy, Shaydan Howell, and Charlize Shafer. In... [More]
Jeff Slattery hit his second hole in one on hole two at Prairie Ridge Golf Course at Men’s Night last Thursday evening, July 9. Courtesy photo.
Photo caption: Katrina Ringler, from the Kansas State Historical Society, presents a ceremonial check to Greeley County Historical Society members and guests on Thursday, August 27. In the front row, from left to right, are Ringler, Museum Curator Marylin Kleymann, Board President... [More]
Greeley County Health Services hosted a reception last Thursday, August 27, in honor of Janie Schmidt, longtime Director of Nursing at the Greeley County Hospital. She served as the DON for 11 years. Schimdt is pursuing her certification as a nurse practitioner; upon completion,... [More]
Photo caption: Jewel Hoffman, Kathleen Dowling, and Payton Walk pose with new totes for families utilizing the Greeley County Food Pantry. Hoffman, a board member for Greeley County Community Development, suggested purchasing the reusable totes after seeing the Food Pantry repeatedly... [More]
The Greeley County Republican will be closed Friday, September 4, and Monday, September 7, for the Labor Day holiday. Next week’s paper will publish on Thursday, September 10. Please have all submissions into the paper by 12 noon on Tuesday, September 8. ... [More]
A ribbon cutting for the new gym has been scheduled for Thursday, September 10, at 2 p.m. at Greeley County Schools. This event will showcase the new gym as well as new locker rooms, which will be open to the public for the evening. Greeley County Schools will... [More]
The next Country Fresh Market is scheduled for this Wednesday, September 2. The market will take place from 4:30 – 6 p.m. in front of and on the lot south of the Greeley County Library. Vendors will include: Howard Votruba – Eggs Kirby Kleymann... [More]
The fourth Prairie Palooza of the season is scheduled for Saturday evening, September 12, at the Horace Greeley Museum and Gazebo. The museum will open at 4 p.m. Yard games will be set up for kids and adults to enjoy. Bring your lawn chair and enjoy a free-will donation... [More]
Photo caption: Those attending Thursday’s Fall Field Day at the Irrigation Annex walked back to their vehicles after the morning’s tour. After a week without any triple digit temperatures, the week’s high temperature climbed back to 102 for Saturday, August... [More]
Kenneth L. Beougher was born on June 11, 1934 on the family farm in Gove County. He passed away on August 24, 2026 at Wheat Haven in McDonald. Ken was raised on the family farm alongside his three brothers and two sisters. He attended several rural schools in Gove County before... [More]
Mereta Stone, 90, passed away on July 20, 2026, at Brookdale in Dodge City. She was born on December 6, 1935, in Tribune to Merle and Margaret (Jones) Morgan. Mereta attended and graduated from Tribune schools. She started her career as a type setter for The Daily Globe then... [More]
Richard Phillip Coupland, Jr., lovingly known as Rick, passed away peacefully on July 2, 2026, in Flagstaff, Arizona, at the age of 80. Rick was born on August 25, 1945, in Pueblo, Colorado, to Richard Phillip Coupland and Irma Eileen Coupland (Shacklett). He is survived by... [More]
Thelma Isabel Carlson of Longmont, Colorado passed away on Wednesday, May 27, 2026, at the age of 97. Thelma arrived at the Ferne and Oscar Carlson home in Tribune on December 16, 1928. She joined two-year-old Selma and one-year-old Velma. In the following two years both John... [More]
Arla Peter, age 71, passed away on Wednesday, June 3, 2026, at the Greeley County Hospital in Tribune. She was born on September 17, 1954, in Tribune to Lawrence and Marjorie Woelk Peter. She was a lifelong member of the Tribune community. Surviving family includes her brother... [More]
Judson P. Price, Sr., age 96, passed away on Tuesday, May 26, 2026, at the Sunrise of Sandy Senior Living Center in Sandy, Utah. He was born on April 21, 1930, in Sabetha, the son of Lyle Phillips and Ruth Mildred Hall Price. He was the past owner and operator of... [More]
Becky Keller, 74, of Olathe, passed peacefully into God’s arms on Tuesday, May 19, 2026. Becky was born on July 14, 1951, to her loving and devoted parents, Israel “Harry” and Thelma Trigg in Ottawa. Her childhood was spent in rural southwestern Kansas, where... [More]
A Celebration of Life for Derek Justin Smith will be held Saturday, June 6, 2026, at 10:30 a.m. at the Presbyterian Church in Tribune. Memorials can be given to the Derek Smith Memorial Fund, P.O. Box 433, Tribune, KS 67879.
©2026 Greeley County Republican. Powered by Pluto Sites.